Accident Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa N613SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342669

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa
Owner/operator:Piper Colt LLC
Registration: N613SS
MSN: 41474
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9136 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blanchard, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Falls, ID
Destination airport:Cavanaugh Bay Airport, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 30, 2023, about 1219 Pacific daylight time, a Bell OH-58A, N613SS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Blanchard, Idaho. The pilot and three passengers were not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he was en route to his destination at an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl). After about 15 minutes into the flight, with the helicopter configured in a level altitude, and he felt a small but rapid yaw oscillation. He characterized the oscillation to be about 5° in either direction. Thereafter, the low-rotor alarm sounded. In response, the pilot initiated an autorotation and began searching for a suitable landing site. The pilot aligned the helicopter to touch down in an open field and performed a run-on landing in tall grass.

As the helicopter’s skids slid on the uneven terrain, they separated from the airframe and the pilot experienced a loss of control. The helicopter pivoted to the right and came to rest on its left side. During the accident sequence, the main rotors severed the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA297
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox28spokane.com/ntsb-investigating-after-a-helicopter-crash-in-bonner-county/
https://www.khq.com/news/ntsb-investigating-after-a-helicopter-crash-in-bonner-county/article_b47a7140-2f41-11ee-ab99-17b533cf6994.html

NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=613SS

Note: the helicopter is registered by the FAA with its former US Army serial as "c/n".

Ex US Army: 71-20613

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/52583687/n613ss-bell-oh-58a

Location