Accident Bell 206 C-GELT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342718

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1994
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GELT
MSN: 2994
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Porcupine Plains, SASK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 3000 feet, the pilot of a Bell 206 Jetranger helicopter heard a buzzing sound. This was followed by a needle split and a drop in turbine outlet temperature. The pilot entered autorotation. The helicopter struck trees as it approached a swampy open area and landed heavily. There were no injuries to any of the 3 souls on board, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The Transportation Safety Board is investigating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94C0141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1994C0262