Accident Bell 206A C-FALP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342736

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Provincial Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FALP
MSN: 654
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Sandy Lake, Man. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206 owned by Provincial Helicopters crashed on the ice of Lake Winnipeg. The helicopter pilot was heading for Georges Island which he could see from the mainland. Part way to the island, fog moved in and visual reference was lost. The helicopter hit the ice and rolled over. There were no reports of injury to the 3 SOB.

Sources:

CADORS 1995C0083