Accident Enstrom 280C C-GZJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342740

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Big Sky Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GZJY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:WINTERBURN HELIPORT, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTISING SOLO CONFINED AREA LANDINGS. ON DEPARTURE FROM CONFINED AREA, MAIN ROTOR STRUCK TWO TREES. A/C BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND DESCENDED TO GROUND AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. PILOT WAS UNINJURED BUT A/C SUSTAINED SUB. DAMAGE.

Sources:

CADORS 1995W0114