Accident Bell 206B C-GRAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342747

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aero Arctic Ltd.
Registration: C-GRAA
MSN: 2071
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Taloyoak, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206 owned by Aero Arctic Ltd., of Yellowknife, NWT was enroute from Cambridge Bay to Taloyoak (Spence Bay). The visibility was 3/4 - 1 mile in fog and light rain, temperature was 5 degrees C, and the wind was strong and gusty. The pilot decided to land and await improved weather.The helicopter began to spin and suspecting a tail rotor problem, the pilot entered autorotation. One of the skids hit a rock and the helicopter rolled over. There were no injuries, but the helicopter was badly damaged. TSB will not attend the accident site and is awaiting a pilot's report. Update: TSB reports that the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1995C0248