Accident Bell 214B-1 C-FWQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342766

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Black Tusk Helicopter Inc.
Registration: C-FWQU
MSN: 28029
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Arm -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 214 was operating in a confined area, picking up a crew of loggers after a day of heli-logging. The tail rotor struck a spruce sapling while the crew was manoeuvering for the toe-in landing. The crew was not aware of the tail rotor strike until they landed in Squamish where one blade was found to have a 2 inch tear. The tail rotor assembly was replaced and the 90-degree and 42-degree gearboxes were inspected and re-installed.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2007 C-FWQU Black Tusk Helicopters 0 Ramsay Arm, BC w/o
Logging