Accident Bell 407 C-GOFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342767

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited
Registration: C-GOFL
MSN: 53130
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Seal Lake, 150 miles nw Goose Bay, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was in the area moving camp equipment. The pilot was hovering in the vicinity of an overturned boat in order to assess the feasibility of righting it. When he decided to depart the scene he did not realize that somebody had atttached a line to the helicopter and the boat. The helicopter crashed resulting in loss of the aircraft and minor injury to the pilot. TSB evaluating. UPDATE: Correction to registration, C-GOFL from C-FOFL.

Sources:

CADORS 1996A0521

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2005 C-GOFL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland 0 Helipad 20 miles west of Postville sub
3 June 2007 C-GOFL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited Postville, Newfoundland and Labrador, 7 nm S