Accident Bell 206B C-GSEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342768

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopteres Viking Ltee
Registration: C-GSEB
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Beaver 50'46N/74'28O -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was proceeding with an approach between an electrical pylon and woods when the main rotor struck a tree. He landed the aircraft immediately without further incident. Winds from 20 to 25 kts. No injuries. Substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1997 C-GSEB 0 Valleyfield unk