Accident Bell 206B C-FRBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342769

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Alpen Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FRBO
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Salter Lake - Pitt Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 2200Z, the 206B was attempting to land in an area of rough terrain when it rolled over to the right side. At 2223Z, CDR1370 reported an ELT FL190 43 nm SE of Prince Rupert - ACC, RCC advised. Alpen GLHL departed Seal Grove enroute to scene of accident. The pilot and 3 crew members of FRBO were flown to Prince Rupert hospital at 0045Z for observation. It was reported that only the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0205