Accident Bell 206B C-GJPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342771

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pemberton Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GJPK
MSN: 1206
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Squamish, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 206B attempted a landing on a logging road approx. 15 miles East of Squamish. Helicopter experienced vibration on touchdown, pilot attempted to get airborne and began to lose rotor RPM. As a result of the low rotor RPM, the pilot attempted a second landing and the a/c rolled over. Pilot and two forest service employees on board. 1 passenger received minor injuries, helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96P0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0242