Accident Bell 206B C-GALR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342775

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GALR
MSN: 1892
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Canmore, 44 km s.w., Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While approaching for a landing at the 7,648 foot level of Mt. Soderholm, pilot experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Helicopter spun around 360 degrees and landed heavily on the pad resulting in collapsed skid tub supports, and a damaged tail rotor and lower fin. Temperature was reported as near 29 degrees celsius. Passengers were uninjured and were examined at hospital.

Sources:

CADORS 1996W0292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2014 C-GALR Alpine Helicopters 0 Mount Chapman, near Revelstoke sub