Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama C-FSWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342776

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Hi-Wood Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FSWN
MSN: 2639
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cranbrook, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While doing an auto-rotation, FSWN made a hard landing and fell onto its side. The pilot and one passenger received minor injuries. Substantial damage to helicopter.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1990 N58000 Pegasus Helicopters, Inc. 0 Tok, AK sub