Accident Bell 214B C-FXNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342777

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXNE
MSN: FG-556-UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon Arm -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the pilot of the helicopter reported low fuel warning light, and subsequently engine failure. Aircraft autorotated and crashed in trees. Substantial damage to aircraft. Pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0309