Accident Bell 206B C-FTHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342778

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1996
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTHC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St. Andrews, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Ranger 79 (C-FTHC), a BH06 had just departed apron 2 on a local flight when the aircraft started a left turn and crashed in the airport field. A loud bang was heard by the Airport Controller prior to the crash. Crash rescue responded. There were 2 SOB - no injuries. UPDATE: Canadian Forces has convened a Board of Inquiry into the occurrence.

Sources:

CADORS 1996C0306