Accident Hughes 269B C-FVKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342779

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Point Du Jour Aviation Ltée
Registration: C-FVKJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mascouche -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taking off for a local flight, the aircraft touched electrical wires with the skids. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and hit the ground hard. 2 souls on board. 1 serious injury. Major damage to aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0384