Accident Bell 206B C-GOXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342780

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GOXY
MSN: 1499
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM SE Bloodvein, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B Jetranger, C-GOXY, was conducting a timber patrol at about 500 feet AGL about 15 NM SE of Bloodvein, Manitoba when the occupants heard an explosion, and the pilot noted the 'engine out' alarm and chip detector light. After confirming that the dual tach needles were split, the pilot noted that the pedals were ineffective, and completed a forced landing in a bog. The pilot and three passengers escaped with only minor injuries, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage. Initial indications are that part of the power turbine section departed the engine and severed the tail rotor drive shaft. A TSB investigator has been dispatched to determine the extent of any system deficiencies.

Sources:

CADORS 1996C0384