Accident Hughes 500 C-GEOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342782

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:22:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GEOY
MSN: 119-0215E
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St. Theresa Point, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a skid gear equipped Hughes 500 helicopter was departing the nursing station at St. Theresa Point, Manitoba enroute to the Island Lake Airport (Garden Hill). There were besides the pilot 4 adults and an enfant on board. It was reported that moments after take-off a loss of power occurred which caused the aircraft to strike the ground to such an extent that all occupants received injuries. There was no fire and the helicopter was substantially damaged. TSB are enroute. Further update to follow. Wayne Walsh - Minister's Observer.

Sources:

CADORS 1996C0457