Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GERI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342786

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1996
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GERI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Uniforet KM107 -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing in a restricted zone, the pilot felt that the tail rotor was going to hit the trees. While moving forward before landing, the main rotor struck trees on the right. Finally, the pilot landed the aircraft even more forward in order to assess the damage. The pilot mentioned that there was a lot of snow which blew into the rotor reducing visibility.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0583