Accident Bell 206B C-FBJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342788

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1997
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FBJV
MSN: 1087
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi. N Kuujjuaq -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was the only occupant and was practising simulated engine failures (autorotation) with overshoot. While autorotating, the tail touched the ground and separated from the helicopter. It was found 30 feet from the helicopter. No injuries, substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2001 C-FBJV Remote Helicopters (NWT) Ltd. 0 30 NM S of Slave Lake sub
Oil and gas