Accident Hughes 369D C-GPGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342791

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPGE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Powell River, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the Pilot Deficiency Check (Transport Canada conducted) , 2nd of two successive touch-down autorotations the tail rotor struck the ground and subsequently left the aircraft with gear box attached. No other damage or injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0183