Accident RotorWay Elete C-GRDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342806

Date:Thursday 5 June 1997
Time:22:00
Type:RotorWay Elete
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GRDS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Alma -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mise à jour #1: Ajout de la catégorie "construction amateur".*** ** *** Modified aircraft information to amateur built., 1998-01-14 - On a test flight, smoke was escaping from the engine compartment. The pilot immediately began an approach for a forced landing. About 50 feet above ground, the engine stopped. The helicopter landed hard and came to a stopped after sliding on the skids. The 2 occupants exited uninjured. The helicopter then caught fire. The pilot discovered the oil filter outside of the helicopter. It was determined that the filter had unscrewed from the engine case and that the filter threads had been stripped by excessive force. Substantial damage. An SDR will be submitted to TC.

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0194