Accident Bell 206B C-GKCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342810

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1997
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GKCU
MSN: 1937
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:50 mi. nord de La Sarre (mine Selbaie) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on approach to Selbaie mine into the sun. THe helicopter struck high tension wires. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. Substantial damage. BPR: NAH

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0268