Accident Bell 206B C-FNIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342811

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Fireweed Helicopters
Registration: C-FNIQ
MSN: 1743
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60 nm North of Dawson, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B helicopter had departed an exploration camp after delivering supplies, and was going to pick up two workers at a site about three miles west of the camp. In cruise flight, at an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level (agl), the engine (Allison 250C20) suddenly failed. During the autorotation the pilot stretched the glide in order to cross a creek to a level landing area. The rotor rpm decreased resulting in a loss of lift, and at touchdown the left skid dug into the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot reported that the engine had failed without any unusual noises or instrument indications, and that there was adequate fuel on board. There were no injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1997C0485