Accident Bell 206L C-GJBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342815

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GJBC
MSN: 45096
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Grand lake Lab. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJBC HB4 was on a fire fighting flight when the pilot heard loud noises from the engine (Allison C20R). Shortly after, the engine lost power and the pilot autorotated the helicopter to the shoreline of Grand Lake. The helicopter was substantially damaged as a result of the hard landing on the rocky shoreline. Pilot and passengers were not injured. A TSB investigator is enroute to the scene. Classification of the occurrence will be determined after a preliminary examination of the helicopter. Bell helicopters and Allison engine have been notified of the accident. Interested parties MAH/GOO Time of accident not available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97A0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1997A0392