Accident Robinson R22 C-GFKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342819

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFKW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers, B.C. (210 km N) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While enroute to a northern fishing lodge, the R22 crashed in a remote area about 210 km north of Smithers, BC. An ELT signal was detected from the area and CFB Buffalo flew to the scene. Two search and rescue crew members parachuted into the site - remained with the men overnight. Rugged terrain and darkness made a night rescue impossible, however the pilot and his passenger were picked up early Sunday morning - neither required medical attention.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0650