Accident Bell 206B C-FALE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342820

Date:Thursday 9 October 1997
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FALE
MSN: 1074
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:5 S of Gleichen, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a powerline patrol near Gleichen with 2 employees from Trans-Alta Utilities, the pilot reported hearing a loud bang followed by a loss of power. The pilot carried out an autorotation, however upon ground contact, the tail boom severed. There were no injuries, and representatives of the TSB are attending the scene. UPDATE It was reported that the tail boom was severed from the helicopter when the main rotor blades struck it during the autorotation. UPDATE Examination of the engine and systems of the Bell 206B did not reveal any mechanical discrepancies. The weather at the time of the accident was rain and snow showers, with the temperature about 0 degrees C. The intake reverse scoops had not been installed and the engine relight system had not been armed.

Sources:

CADORS 1997C0708