Accident Bell 206B C-FTDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342822

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTDI
MSN: 3856
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Knights Inlet, B.C. ( 120 miles N Campbell River) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BELL 206B, WITH 4 PASSENGERS ON BOARD, DEPARTED FROM A STAGING AREA ON THE SHORELINE OF KNIGHT INLET ENROUTE TO CAMPBELL RIVER. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO COMPLETE A CREW CHANGE OF LOGGING PERSONNEL. THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF, CLIMBED OUT OVER THE WATER TO AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET ASL AND TURNED SOUTH, PARALLEL TO THE SHORELINE. WHILE IN THE CLIMB THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A BAND OF LOW STRATUS AND INITIATED A DESCENT. ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AREA AND 200 FEET FROM THE SHORE, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WATER IN A CONTROLLED FLIGHT ATTITUDE. ON IMPACT IT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST, FLOATING INVERTED. THE FIVE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED SUCCESSFULLY AND WERE PICKED UP BY A BEAVER AIRCRAFT THAT WAS OPERATING IN THE AREA. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURY, ANOTHER PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURY. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND IT SANK IN OVER 100 METRES OF WATER. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS, VISABILITY 2 MILES IN HEAVY RAIN AND FOG, WIND CALM AND CEILING 1,500 FEET ASL OVERCAST. THE SURFACE OF THE WATER WAS DESCRIBED AS GLASSY. THE HIGH GLACIAL SILT CONTENT OF THE WATER MAKES IT "MILKY" IN APPEARANCE AND, COMBINED WITH FLAT LIGHT AND CALM CONDITIONS, THERE WAS LITTLE CONTRAST BETWEEN THE SKY AND WATER. IN ADDITION, THE PASSENGERS WERE RAIN SOAKED PRIOR TO BOARDING THE HELICOPTER, AND WATER VAPOUR WAS CONDENSING ON THE INSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WINDOWS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THIS SET OF CONDITIONS AND CIRCUMSTANCES DEGRADED THE PILOT'S VISIBILITY AND DEPTH PERCEPTION AND ADVERSELY AFFECTED HIS ABILITY TO MAINTAIN HEIGHT ABOVE THE WATER DURING THE DESCENT. THE OPERATOR IS AWARE THAT WATER CONDENSATION CAN BE A PROBLEM AND HAD SCHEDULED AN APPROVED MODIFICATION TO IMPROVE THE DE-FOG CAPABILITIES OF THE HELICOPTER'S HEATER SYSTEM., 1998-01-27 - The Bell 206B made contact with the water at the head of Knights Inlet, B.C. Location is approx. 120 miles north of Campbell River. The pilot sustained chest injuries (non life threatening), 4 passengers not injured.. Reason for accident unknown at time of report - aircraft sunk in the salt water.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0699