Accident Hughes 369D C-FDTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342825

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1997
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FDTN
MSN: 37-0102D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:8 NW of Provost, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FDTN was in a hover, doing long-line seismic operations, when an undetermined failure on the helicopter resulted in the a/c colliding with the ground. The pilot was the only occupant and he received injuries that required treatment in hospital. TSB investigators were reported to be going to the site and more details will be available. OPI - System Safety UPDATE It was reported that the helicopter shed one of it's rotor blades while in a hover about 100 feet AGL. UPDATE During operations when the helicopter was in hover, the cyclic began to vibrate and the helicopter nosed down. The pilot pulled back on the cyclic but the helicopter struck the ground nose down on the left side. The tail boom had separated and one main rotor blade was found about 1200 feet from the crash site. The pilot was seriously injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97W0254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1997C0841