Accident Hughes 369HS C-FXEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342829

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXEA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:40 N of Lac du Bonnet, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FXEA was on a wildlife re-tagging operation for the caribou in the region north of Lac du Bonnet with a pilot and 2 passengers. They had located a selected animal and maneuvered overhead the animal at about 20 feet AGL in preparation for the deployment of a capture net. The net was dropped and the caribou went down, but shortly afterward, the pilot heard a bang and felt some shudder in the controls. He landed the a/c straight ahead and shut down. It was found that one main rotor blade had been struck by an object and had received substantial damage. Inspection of the capture net revealed that one of the weights was missing, and that the damage to the rotor corresponded with the shape and size of the weight. The ground was snow-covered with rocks underneath the snow, and it is thought that the weight may have hit a rock and bounced up into the blade. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0092