Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GCHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342833

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Government Of Canada, Department Of Transport
Registration: C-GCHS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Point Pelee -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating VFR in the Point Pelee area on manoeuvres during a round-robin flight from Prescott, ON. The aircraft experienced a hard landing, damaging one of the skids. S.O.B. -- unknown. Damage -- unknown. O.P.I.: PAF/PAH

Sources:

CADORS 1998O0139