Accident Bell 206L C-FYHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342834

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FYHD
MSN: 45119
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Valemount, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206L helicopter (C-FYHD) was engaged in heli-skiing activities near Bulldog Creek, Valemount BC. The helicopter had departed the Yellowhead Helicopters hangar at 0855 MDT and flew to the Glades Ski Run in Bulldog Creek area, dropped off 4 passengers and ski guide, before continuing to the pick up spot further down. After waiting 40 minutes for the skiers, the pilot loaded the 4 passengers, guide, and skis and departed. He climbed toward the B.T.T. Ski Run and made a normal approach to the landing spot with the landing area reference flags in view. At about 1010 MDT, as the helicopter continued to the landing spot, the pilot unintentionally descended slightly below the normal approach profile and touched down on the snow prematurely. The right skid broke through the snow crust on touch-down, however, and the helicopter entered dynamic rollover and rolled down the slope, before coming to rest on its right side, horizontal to the hill. The pilot shut the helicopter down and escaped from the right side of the helicopter, assisting one passenger; the ski guide and the other 3 passengers escaped from the left side. There were minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. The occupants were picked up by company helicopter shortly after. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were VMC with a light wind. The pilot had been to that particular landing area twice previously with the company Bell 206B, and had conducted similar approaches without difficulty. , 1998-03-09 - While attempting to land at a heli ski area south of Valemount, the helicopter rolled over. The pilot and five skiers were all wearing seat belts at the time of the accident and were uninjured. Damage to aircraft undetermined.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0131