Accident Bell 206B C-GHHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342837

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHHT
MSN: 2869
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Swan Hills, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHHT, with a pilot and 2 passengers, was circling over a forest fire taking film when the helicopter apparently lost tail rotor authority. One of the passengers reported that the helicopter spun out of control and descended into the trees and inpacted the ground. The occupants were able to get out of the helicopter and walk to a nearby lake where they were picked up by another helicopter. They were not seriously injured and were treated and released from hospital in Whitecourt. It was reported that the helicopter was subsequently consumed by the advancing forest fire, however a later report indicated that was not the case. TSB investigators from Edmonton will attend the site and examine the remains of the a/c. More details will follow. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB investigators found that the tail rotor drive shaft failed. The shaft had de-bonded from the coupling flange on one of the long-shaft segments over the tail boom. The TSB laboratory in Ottawa has the parts for analysis. The occupants of the helicopter received only minor injuries, the worst being the pilot. He was not wearing a helmet or a shoulder harness, which was installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98W0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2006 C-GHHT Hayes Helicopter Services Limited 0 Bear Pass, BC - 56N 130W sub
17 August 2009 C-GHHT Atlas Drilling 0 One NM North East of Lillooet, BC sub