Accident Bell 206L C-GNLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342838

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNLK
MSN: 46601
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mud Lake, near Goose Bay -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GNLK HB4 helicopter departed Goose Bay with only the pilot on board to pick up a passenger at Mud Lake. Arriving at Mud Lake the pilot landed the helicopter on an Easterly heading in a small field which had a foot paths coming in from the east and west. After the Helicopter touched down, the pilot, who was unsure of what direction the passenger would enter from decided to turn the Helicopter 90 degrees so that he could see down both paths. He picked up the helicopter into a 4 foot hover, turned 90 degrees and started to lower the helicopter. As he was setting down, the tail rotor struck a snow bank and deflected the rotor back into the tail boom. The pilot rolled off the throttle and landed the helicopter without further incident. TSB case closed.

Sources:

CADORS 1998A0214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2006 C-GNLK Canadian Helicopters 0 Approx. 53:20N 61:01W near Goose Bay sub
17 July 2009 C-GNLK Canadian Helicopters 2 Nunavik, Quebec w/o