Accident Bell 206L C-FARV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342839

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FARV
MSN: 45117
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:La Ronge, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The training pilot and recurrent student were practising simulated emergency landings on Runway 10 at La Ronge. They had briefed for an autorotation with power recovery, and as the student rolled on power to fly away at the end of the autorotation, the instructor rolled off power to simulate an engine failure. The student attempted to land without power and the a/c struck the ground hard. There were no injuries and when the crew checked the a/c they found no damage and flew back to the company base. Maintenance found wrinkles in the skin in the tailboom area and are inspecting the a/c's structure to assess if there is any other damage. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0356

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2008 C-FARV Helicopter Transport Services (Canada) 0 SW of Wollaston Lake (CZWL) at 5708N/10433W sub