Accident Hughes 269C C-FULL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342843

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FULL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield NS (Liverpool) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FULL HU269 helicopter was preparing for another spray departing a clearing and when at an altitude of ten feet and 20 MPH helicopter started to settle. Pilot reduced collective and set up for a landing in a bog. The left rear skid contacted the ground, helicopter continued forward pivoting up on its nose and the rotor blades struck the ground. Pilot exited the helicopter without injury. Helicopter was substanially damaged. The wind had been light but was increasing in strength about the time of the occurrence. The pilot did not observe any cockpit warning light or horn prior to the ground impact. TSB case closed.

Sources:

CADORS 1998A0289