Accident Bell 206B C-FLES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342845

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:White River Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FLES
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Creston BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was drying out a cherry orchard in Creston B.C. when it struck a power line and crashed. The pilot and passenger both reported minor injuries - aircraft was substantially damaged. Prior to the incident, a site survey had been carried out, however the wire that the B206 struck, was not identified and was not seen by the pilot as it had been painted green. Update from TSB Report THE PILOT OF THE BELL 206B HELICOPTER (C-FLES) WAS DRYING OUT A CHERRY ORCHARD IN CRESTON B.C. WITH ONE PASSENGER ONBOARD. THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVER-TAXIING ABOUT 25 FEET AGL AND LOW SPEED, WHEN IT STRUCK A LOW-LEVEL POWER LINE RUNNING E-W ACROSS THE ORCHARD AND CRASHED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES, BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD CARRIED OUT A SITE SURVEY WITH THE ORCHARD OWNER AND IDENTIFIED SEVERAL KNOWN POWER LINES SURROUNDING THE ORCHARD; HOWEVER, THEY DID NOT SEE THE WIRE THAT THE HELICOPTER LATER STRUCK, NOR WAS THE ORCHARD OWNER AWARE OF IT. THE WIRE AND ITS TOWERS HAD BEEN PAINTED GREEN AND BLENDED INTO THE BACKGROUND.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0444