Accident Bell 206B C-GPGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342849

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPGA
MSN: 1442
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:70 NM S of Grande Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and paramedic on board C-GPGA, a Bell 206, were enroute to a tree-planting site south of Grande Prairie to pick up a tree planter who suffered an allergic reaction to a bee sting. Just prior to reaching the site, the helicopter spun out of control into a treed area, possibly because of a tail rotor problem. The helicopter received substantial damage in the accident but the two occupants were not injured. The ELT activated and Trenton RCC dispatched another commercial helicopter from Grande Prairie to the location to pick up the occupants and the individual with the allergic reaction. The woman who sustained the bee sting was admitted to hospital in Grande Prairie and is reported to be in stable condition. TSB investigators from Edmonton are at the scene and more information will be available. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB reported that as the helicopter neared the intended landing site, it began to spin to the right and efforts by the pilot to counteract with left rudder were not successful. The helicopter settled into trees and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98W0155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0573

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2000 C-GPGA Precision Helicopters 0 10 mi from Manning, AB w/o
Oil and gas