Accident Hughes 269B C-GXKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342857

Date:Friday 16 October 1998
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Heli-North Aviation Inc. Heli-Nord Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-GXKW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter (C-GXKW) was on a local VFR flight to the Oshawa Municipal Airport (CYOO). The pilot performed an auto-rotation landing (hard) on the threshold of runway 22, which resulted in the helicopter's ELT activating. The ELT was turned off. The pilot then attempted to hover taxi the helicopter to the north apron. However, the helicopter's transmission failed, resulting in a hard landing on taxiway Alpha. The helicopter was moved to the side of taxiway Alpha. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. Damage -- unknown. O.P.I.: PAR Supplementary information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A98O0295): The helicoptor landed hard following an autorotation, activating the ELT. The pilot advised the ATC Tower Controller that he was returning to the north ramp and two minutes later advised the controller that he would have to shut the helicoptor down at the edge of taxiway Alpha. The helicoptor was later towed to the ramp. The pilot reported that the helicoptor landing gear was damaged and the main rotor blade was damaged when it struck the helicoptor tail boom, severing the tail rotor driveshaft.

Sources:

CADORS 1998O0773