Accident Bell 206B C-GNLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342865

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1999
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Eastern
Registration: C-GNLE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:field near Markham-Stouffville -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The T.S.B. Duty Investigator advised that the helicopter was on a local training flight to permit practice of autorotations. One on autorotation into a field eight miles east of the Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport, the helicopter landed hard, resulting in slight rotor head damage and substantial tailboom damage. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. O.P.I.: PAX, PAH Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0109): The Bell 206B helicopter pilot/instructor and student pilot were returning to base following a training session of practice autorotative landings in the training area. While en-route, the instructor simulated a failure and the student pilot carried out an autorotative forced approach and landing in a clearing 8NM east of the Buttonville Airport. The helicopter landed heavily with some forward cyclic control input. The instructor checked the helicopter in the hover and elected to continue the flight to base. Company maintenance reported that upon inspection of the helicopter they found wrinkles in the helicopter tail boom and damage to the main rotor head system, consistent with the rotor and transmission rocking forward. The helicopter was removed from service.

Sources:

CADORS 1999O0393