Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-GILE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342939

Date:Monday 17 July 2006
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Quebec Helicopteres Inc.
Registration: C-GILE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil (CSB3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Québec Hélicoptères Inc. Robinson 22 C-GILE, with a student pilot aboard, sustained significant damage during a rough autorotational landing in a field near St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil (CSB3). The student pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2006Q1410