Accident Bell 206L C-GNLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342941

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2006
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GNLK
MSN: 46601
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 53:20N 61:01W near Goose Bay -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206L, C-GNLK, was landing at a remote site (53:20N 61:01W) adjacent to the Churchill River, NL. During the landing flare the tail rotor came in contact with the water. The pilot completed the landing safely without further damage to the machine; no injury to occupants. After shutdown an inspection of the tail rotor revealed that one blade had been bent during the event. Maintenance personnel were being flown in to effect repairs on the helicopter., 2006-10-18 - Canadian Helicopters Bell 206L experienced a tail rotor strike on water near Goose Bay on the Churchill River. One blade was bent and will be replaced. There was no loss of control and no injuries. TSB Case Closed.

Sources:

CADORS 2006A0877

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1998 C-GNLK 0 Mud Lake, near Goose Bay unk
17 July 2009 C-GNLK Canadian Helicopters 2 Nunavik, Quebec w/o