Accident Bell 206B C-GHHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342942

Date:Thursday 26 October 2006
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hayes Helicopter Services Limited
Registration: C-GHHT
MSN: 2869
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Pass, BC - 56N 130W -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The primary cause for the engine failure of C-GHHT a Hayes Helicopter Service B206 was unable to be discerned; however, the ?melting and splattering? of the first stage compressor rotor ?allpack? coating was identified by the examining expertise as a secondary cause. The aircraft suffered substantial damage during the hard landing on terra firma, to the degree that all major components have been sent to overhaul and structural repairs are necessary to the tailboom, transmission deck, and rear cross tube box beam. TSB investigation has been terminated., 2006-11-28 - UPDATE / Add Info from TSB: Corrected time of accident to 1557Z and added Class of Investigation - Class 5., 2006-10-30 - C-GHHT a Hayes Helicopter Service Ltd. Bell 206B was returning from a drill rig at 600AGL over Bear Lake when the engine (RR 250-C20) stopped, accompanied by the engine out warning horn and light. The rotor RPM started to decay so the pilot extended the autorotation in order to reach the lake shore resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage on touch down. The four occupants were not injured. There was no obvious indication of the reason for the engine failure. An engine examination will be carried out. TSB class being assessed.

Sources:

CADORS 2006P2041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1998 C-GHHT 0 Vicinity of Swan Hills, AB unk
17 August 2009 C-GHHT Atlas Drilling 0 One NM North East of Lillooet, BC sub