Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-GHCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342964

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Coast Helicopter College
Registration: C-GHCC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria Intl (CYYJ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1822Z the Coast Helicopter College Robinson R22, VFR Victoria (CYYJ) to CYYJ, crashed Southwest of the threshold for Runway 02 at Victoria. The R22 was conducting an autorotation exercise. All required agencies were notified. The 2 persons on board were injured., 2008-10-21 - UPDATE / Add Info from TSB: A08P0343: A Robinson R22 helicopter, operated by Coast Helicopter College, was conducting training exercises at Victoria International Airport under VFR with a student and instructor on board. During a descent in autorotation, the crew advised the Control Tower that they were commencing a missed approach and subsequently collided, in an upright attitude, with the level ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the ELT activated. One crew member received minor injuries and one received serious injuries. There was no fire., 2009-08-12 - UPDATE from Commercial & Business Aviation: The occurrence has been reviewed with the Chief Flight Instructor at Coast Helicopter College. The school has also reviewed and briefed the particulars with the pilots. No further action required.

Sources:

CADORS 2008P1910