Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34297

Date:Monday 28 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranmer Hall nr RAF Sculthorpe 2 miles NW of Fakenham Norfolk England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim T2229: Took off at 18:30 hrs for an Night bombing sortie over Mannheim. 28/10/1940.
Aircraft accident /crashed at Cranmer Hall near RAF Sculthorpe 2 miles NW of Fakenham Norfolk.
All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O (41950) Ian PROSSER (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (NZ39964) Arthur Fraser DALLAS (Obs.) RNZAF: killed
Sgt (627887) Jack HARDCASTLE (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/3587
5.CWGC