Accident Hiller UH-12E C-GJQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342975

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2010
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Western Aerial Applications Ltd.
Registration: C-GJQQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Avco Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM Southwest of Chetwynd, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE from Maintenance & Manufacturing: The Western Aerial Applications Hiller UH12E (C-GJQQ) was flying low and slow when the engine sputtered and then quit. The pilot executed an autorotation, and while sliding on the ground the helicopter struck a small object on the ground and overturned. There was no report or indication of an in-flight fire. An Aircraft Maintenance Engineer has been dispatched to recover the aircraft. Further details regarding the engine failure are to follow. Change OPI to Maintenance & Manufacturing., 2010-10-26 - UPDATE / Add Info from TSB: A10P0337 - The Western Aerial Applications Ltd. Hiller UH-12E helicopter, C-GJQQ, took off from Chetwynd, BC and flew to a job site 20 nm southwest. The job was to seed grass along a pipeline. While seeding, at an altitude of about 150 feet, the engine (Lycoming IO-540) stopped. The pilot made an autorotation into a clearing but landed hard and rolled over. The helicopter was substantially damaged, and the pilot was not injured. The 406 ELT activated. (Occurrence upgraded to an accident.), 2010-10-20 - Rescue Coordination Centre notified Vancouver Center that they had received a report from the operator of the Western Aerial Applications Ltd. Hiller UH12E (C-GJQQ) that the helicopter had flipped at Chetwynd. There was 1 person on board but no injuries. No contact was made with ATS. There was no impact to operations.

Sources:

CADORS 2010P1621