Accident Bell 206B C-FRGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342995

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:1378770 Ontario Inc.
Registration: C-FRGK
MSN: 3879
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackfish Lake -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE: Aviation Incident Report#13161: The Pilot of the Helicopter had a Main Rotor blade strike with a tree after trying to clear the obstacle on take off. The pilot then reacted accordingly and landed the helicopter safely. , 2013-07-09 - Update: The operator information has been changed from the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources to 1378770 Ontario Inc. (Helicopters Canada Flight Training School and Charter) who were under contact to the Ministry for a resource management operations flight in order to familiarize a technician with sediment sampling procedures. , 2013-07-11 - TSB Report# A13C0064: The Bell 206B helicopter C-FRGK, SN 3879, owned by Helicopters Canada and on contract to the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, took off from Jackfish Lake, Ontario on a local training flight. Upon departure the main rotor blades contacted the top of a lone spruce tree causing damage to both main rotor blades. The helicopter landed back at the takeoff site for inspection and blade replacement.

Sources:

CADORS 2013O1811