Accident Robinson R44 II C-FHSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342999

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHSJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOLLAND LANDING AIRPARK ON (CLA4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A14O0057: C-FHSJ, a Robinson R-44 II helicopter, departed from a private residence in Queensville, ON for a local flight with the pilot and two passengers on board. During a landing in a marshy area of the Holland Marsh near Cooks Bay, a skid cut in the soft earth and the helicopter dynamically rolled over. There were no injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2014O0834