Accident Schweizer 269C C-GMJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343000

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Héli Mistral Service Inc.
Registration: C-GMJQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3NM NE SAINT-LAZARE-DE-BELLECHASSE QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report No. A14Q0109: A Héli Mistral Inc. Schweizer 269C (C-GMJQ)helicopter, was conducting an application flight in a field about 3 NM NE of Saint-Lazare-de-Bellechasse, QC, with only the pilot on board. When pulling up at the end of the field, the helicopter struck a cable and crashed. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2014Q1500