Accident Robinson R44 II C-GAWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343015

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GAWZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5718N 12325W -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aviation Incident Report#14235: The pilot of NorthStar Avlease Ltd Robinson R44 II (C-GAWZ) reported that enroute to Redfern, Lake, BC in attempts to land on a mountain ridge with two passengers on board the rotor RPM decayed, resulting in the helicopter hitting the ground before the landing spot and rolling over. There where no injuries, outside of one passenger having a sore rib., 2016-05-03 - UPDATE: TSB#A16W0035: The privately registered Robinson Helicopter R44 Raven II, C-GAWZ, was on a local pleasure flight from a private facility at Redfern Lake, BC. As the pilot attempted a landing at approximately 7800 feet ASL near the edge of a cirque, the aircraft encountered descending air on final. The pilot elected to continue the approach and increased the collective to maintain the sight picture. The pilot then noticed the low rotor warning with the rotor RPM decreasing rapidly toward 70%. The aircraft landed hard and rolled over several times down the slope. The pilot and the two passengers evacuated the aircraft with no injuries. There was no post impact fire; however the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2016P0406