Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 N822AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343044

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Tradecraft Flying Service LLC
Registration: N822AL
MSN: 822202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Grant-Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yakovlev Yak-52 suffered fuel problems and force landed in a pasture near Grant-Valkaria, Florida.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

* Damage cannot be assessed this early without a clear view of the right wing.

Sources:

https://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2023/07/31/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-lands-in-brevard-cow-pasture--sheriff-s-office-says
https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/2023/07/31/small-plane-crash-lands-in-grant-valkaria-pasture-2-aboard-uninjured/70498584007/

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N822AL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/47441_1444470655.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: